Grapeseed oil is a true gift of nature when it comes to skin care! Of all the ingredients used in natural skin care today, grapeseed oil definitely is one of the best oils that you could have in your daily skin cream. Let me tell you a bit more about this wonderful substance and it's benefits in natural skin care.
Grapeseed oil is extracted from the seeds of wine grapes. Since grapeseeds are usually discarded as part of the wine making process, the extraction and sale of this oil usually is produced by winemakers as a sideline. It's also an efficient use of a byproduct that would otherwise be wasted. In the twentieth century, grapeseed oil began to be processed and sold in much higher volume, primarily in the United States and Europe, as it became more popular in skin care but also in cooking.
For cooking purposes, the oil is usually extracted chemically from the tiny grapeseeds. High-quality grapeseed oil for in skin care should always be cold pressed, though.
Grapeseed oil is light in color and flavor, with a hint of nuttiness in the taste. It is a polyunsaturated oil, and contains beneficial substances like as linoleic acid as well as several other essential oils which are necessary for skin health, and it also contains natural vitamin E. These properties make this oil great for skin care.
Additionally, grapeseed oil can help your skin heal, as it has mildly astringent and antiseptic properties, which also help to tighten and tone the skin, making it a good ingredient for anti-aging skin creams. In fact, it is especially effective for repairing the skin around the eyes and has also been proven to reduce stretch marks on the skin.
It also contains polyphenols, which in fact are antioxidants. Polyphenols can help slow the process of aging. They also have anti-inflammatory properties, which makes any oil containing them great for helping clear up acne! Using skin care containing this oil will help prevent clogging of the pores and breakouts.
It is also known for its ability to lock in the skin's own moisture, leaving your skin feeling supple and smooth. It does not leave a greasy feeling though: that makes it ideal to use on all skin types from very dry to very oily.
An extra benefit of this wonderful oil is its ability to be easily absorbed into the skin, instead of sitting on top of the skin, where the vitamins and antioxidants cannot properly make a difference to your skin condition. Only in the lower skin layers these substances can effectively fight free radicals and stop some of the enzymes that destroy collagen and elastin - which are essential in keeping youthful looks.